Allett Privacy Policy

Last Modified: June 23, 2021

  1. Introduction

Mule, Inc.  dba Allett (“Allett”) is dedicated to protecting your personal information and informing you about how we use your personal information. This privacy policy applies to your use of the Site (as defined by the Terms of Use). This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use and is integrated into the Terms of Use.  All capitalized proper nouns not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the same definitions and meanings as defined by the Terms of Use. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may revise it from time to time. If you do not agree with or accept our Privacy Policy in its entirety, you must not access or use the Site. If you use the Site following a change to the terms of this Privacy Policy you agree to accept the revised policies.  

  1. Information Collected

At Allett, we collect personally identifiable information (“PII”) and non-personally identifiable (“Non-PII”) information from you.  Personally identifiable information is information that can be used to identify you personally.  Non-personally identifiable information is information that must be combined with other information to identify you personally.

PII Collected

You will not be required to provide us any information when you visit our Site.  We collect PII from you which includes but is not limited to: your name, address, shipping information, purchase history, email address, payment information, login and password information, and User Content.  Please be aware that all payment information shall be collected, stored, and processed by our third party payment processors.

Non-PII Collected

Whenever you use our website, we may collect Non-PII from you, including but not limited to your IP address, zip code, browsing history, search history, and registration history, interactions with the Site, usage information, location, referring URL, browser, operating system, data usage, data transferred, and Internet service provider.

  1. Use of Your Information

Some of your information will be visible to other users of the Site to facilitate communication. We will never sell your information without your permission; however you agree that we may use your information in the following ways:

  • To provide any services offered and to operate the Allett Site.
  • To enhance or improve our users’ experiences.
  • To contact you via email or other electronic communications when you have an inquiry.
  • To notify you of additional Allett services and updates.
  • To share with third parties such as our partners or advertisers
  • To process your transactions.
  • To share your information with third party partners or third parties hired by us to perform functions and provide services to us subject to the obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  1. Anonymized Data

Please be aware that we may collect and aggregate personally identifiable information from our Site and may anonymize that information for our own research or internal purposes.  Once such data has been anonymized, it cannot be traced back to you, the user.

  1. Accessing and Editing Your Information

You will be able to access any PII information contained in your account through our Site.  You may edit that information by changing the information listed in your account. If you have any questions or wish to review, change, or access any of your information collected by us, please contact us at support@Allett.com.  After you have cancelled your account your PII may become immediately inaccessible. Please be aware that we may keep inaccessible copies of your PII and non-PII subject to our data retention policies which are subject to change without notice.

  1. Cookies and Tracking

We use cookies for marketing purposes and to remember you. Additionally, some third party cookies integrated into our Site may track your usage information and interactions with the Site. If you disable cookies from your web browser some portions of our Site may not work as expected.

  1. Third Party Access to Your Information

Although you are entering into an agreement with Allett to disclose your information to us, we do use third party individuals and organizations to assist us, including contractors, web hosts, and others to allow you to access the Site.  Specifically, we share information with third parties to assist us in running the Site, operations, and processing your payment information.  Further, we share information with third parties to assist in marketing, analytics, advertising, and sending you notifications.

Throughout the course of our provision of our services to you, we may delegate our authority to collect, access, use, and disseminate your information.  It is therefore necessary that you grant the third parties we may use in the course of our business the same rights that you afford us under this Privacy Policy.  For this reason, you hereby agree that for every authorization which you grant to us in this Privacy Policy, you also grant to any third party that we may hire, contract, or otherwise retain the services of for the purpose of operating, maintaining, repairing, or otherwise improving or preserving our website or its underlying files or systems.  You agree not to hold us liable for the actions of any of these third parties, even if we would normally be held vicariously liable for their actions, and that you must take legal action against them directly should they commit any tort or other actionable wrong against you.

  1. Law Enforcement

You agree that we may disclose your information to authorities if compelled to by a court order.  Additionally, you agree that we may disclose your information if we reasonably believe that you have violated US laws, the terms of our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy, or if we believe that a third party is at risk of bodily or economic harm.   In the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy, we may elect to notify you to give you an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either.  We may also proactively report you and release your information without receiving any request to third parties where we believe that it is proper to do so for legal reasons, where your actions violate any law of the United States or any other country having jurisdiction over us, our Site, or our Terms of Use.  You release us from any damages that may arise from or relate to the release of your information to a request from law enforcement agencies or private litigants.  We may release your information under the conditions listed in this paragraph whether it is to individuals or entities and to any state or federal authorities, as required.

  1. Opt Out of Commercial, Non-Commercial Communications and Do Not Track

If you decide to provide us with your contact information, you agree that we may send you communications via text and emails.  However, you may unsubscribe from certain communications by notifying Allett that you no longer wish to receive these communications, we will endeavour to promptly remove you from our list once we have received that request.   Some Internet browsers may be configured to send "Do Not Track" signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to "Do Not Track" or similar signals. To find out more about "Do Not Track," please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.". 

  1. Third Parties

Allett or other users may post links to or embed third party websites on the Site, which may include information that we have no control over.  When accessing a third party site or embedded content through our Site, you acknowledge that you are aware that these third party websites are not screened for privacy or security issues by us, and you release us from any liability for the conduct of these third party websites.

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy, and any other policies in place, in addition to any amendments, does not create rights enforceable by third parties.  Allett bears no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third party website. You must review their policies to understand how their information collection practices work.

  1. Security Measures

We make reasonable attempts to protect your information by using physical and electronic safeguards.  However, as this is the Internet, we can make no guarantees as to the security or privacy of your information.  For this reason, we recommend that you use anti-virus software, perform routine credit checks, enable firewalls, and take other precautions to protect yourself from security and privacy threats.

  1. Your California Privacy Rights

Allett permits residents of the State of California to use its Site, and complies with the California Business and Professions Code §§ 22575-22579.  If you are a California resident you may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  Various provisions throughout this Privacy Policy address requirements of the Californian privacy statutes. Although we do not disseminate your information to third parties without permission, you must presume that we collect electronic information from all visitors. You may contact us at support@Allett.com with any questions.

  1. Age Compliance

We intend to fully comply with American and international laws respecting children’s privacy including  the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). Therefore, we do not collect or process any information for any persons under the age of 13.  Users must be over the age of 13 to submit any information through the Site, if you are under 13 and using our Site, please do not submit any information to us.   In the event that we have inadvertently collected any information from users under the age of 13 please contact us immediately.

  1. International Transfer

Your information may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.  Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.  PII and Non-PII submitted to Allett will be collected, processed, stored, disclosed and disposed of in accordance with applicable U.S. law and this policy. If you are a non-U.S. member, you acknowledge and agree that Allett may collect and use your Information and disclose it to other entities outside your resident jurisdiction. In addition, such information may be stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction. U.S. law may not provide the degree of protection for information that is available in other countries.

  1. Merger and Acquisition

In the event that Allett is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. Please be aware that once the information is transferred your privacy rights may change.

  1. Amendments

Like our Terms of Use, we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.  When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will modify the date listed on this Privacy Policy or we may contact you.  You must agree to the amendments as a condition of your continued use of our Site.  If you do not agree, you must immediately cease using our Site and notify us of your refusal to agree by e-mail at support@Allett.com.

  1. European and California Users

Sections 17-25 may apply to users residing in the State of California or Europe and is written in conjunction and incorporated into the Allett Privacy Policy.  The following portions of this Privacy Policy may address the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and/or the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Depending on the jurisdiction and applicability, you may have additional rights afforded to you under the laws of your jurisdiction. 

  1. Categories of Information We Collect

Our Site collects the following categories personal information (as defined under the CCPA): (a) Identifiers, (b) Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), (c) Internet or other similar network activity, (d) Geolocation data, and (e) Inferences drawn from other personal information.

  1. Your Rights Under the GDPR

Under the GDPR you may have the following rights: the right to be informed, the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability, the right to object and also rights around automated decision making and profiling.

  1. How We Collect Your Personal Information

The Site may collect your personal information in the following ways:  (1) directly from your submission of such personal information; (2) directly from ordering; and/or (3) indirectly from your use of the Site or observing your actions or interactions.

  1. Use of Personal Information

The following are the specific legitimate purposes that we may use your PII for:

  • Contract Administration - We may use your PII to (1) negotiate, execute, renew and/or manage a contract with you; and/or (2) communicate with you in respect of the above (including sending (legal) notifications).
  • Access and Communications to Our Site - We may use your PII to (1) set-up your account and manage your orders; (2) interact with you through our Site (e.g. updates, Site announcements, etc.): and/or (3) manage and respond to your questions or comments (e.g. technical, commercial or administrative) or requests for maintenance and support.
  • Use of the Site - We may use your PII to (1) enable you to enjoy the use of, and easily navigate the Site; and/or (2) better understand your needs and interests.
  • Sharing with Third Parties – We may use your PII to share with our partner companies that we share data with.
  • Training and Improvements - We may use your PII to (1) train our employees or contractors to allow for a better Site experience; and/or (2) improve the Site.
  • Direct Marketing - We may use your PII to contact you for additional products and services that you may be interested in.

Please be aware that all legitimate purposes will be taken with minimal amounts of additional processing.  Aside from the purposes listed, we may share your information where investigations or a legal dispute has occurred in accordance with our Privacy Policy. 

  1. Personal Information Requests

Under the CCPA or GDPR you may have the right to make PII requests, if you wish to exercise such rights where applicable please contact us.

  1. Retention of PII

Allett will only retain your PII for as long as required. We will keep your personal information:

  • For any legally required duration.
  • Until we no longer have a valid reason to keep or use your PII.
  • Upon your request to eliminate, delete, or modify any of you PII stored with us.

Where you have requested modification or deletion of your PII, we may keep just enough of your personal information to ensure that we comply with your requests not use your personal information or comply with your right to erasure.  If you require additional details regarding the retention of your PII please contact us.

  1. Transfer of PII Outside of the EEC

For European users, where your PII is transferred outside of Europe, Allett shall ensure that your PII shall have an adequate level of protection and that your information will be accessible as stated under the Privacy Policy.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding Section 17-25, please contact us at support@Allett.com.